CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Natalie Gordon
Barrington Chemical Corporation
500 Mamaroneck Avenue
Suite No. 201
Harrison, NY 10528

RE: The tariff classification of Chamomile Tincture from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Gordon:

In your letter dated November 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office will retain the sample that was submitted with this ruling.

The subject merchandise is “Sibelius™: Chamomile.” The product is an aqueous ethanoic tincture extracted from dried roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis) with ethanol (68 percent). According to the flowchart, the dried roman chamomile is placed in an extractor with ethanol, percolated, filtrated, separated to eliminate residue, refiltered and ultimately microfiltered to achieve the finished product. You state that the “Sibelius™: Chamomile” will be initially shipped in 1-liter polyethylene containers to the United States then subsequently sold for further repacking for use as a dietary supplement.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 1302.19.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division